EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE
STUDY
OF THEATRE AND PERFORMANCE

Creating for The Stage
And Other Spaces:
Questioning Practices and Theories


EVENT CANCELLED


BOLOGNA
27/28/29 FEBRUARY, 1 MARCH

ARENA DEL SOLE THEATRE
DAMSLAB – LA SOFFITTA

CURATORS

Claudio Longhi, Daniele Vianello

ADVISORY BOARD

Antonio Araujo (University of San Paolo)
Christopher Balme (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Maria João Brilhante (University of Lisbon)
Chloé Déchery (Université de Paris 8)
Josette Féral (University of Quebec / University of Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3)
Clare Finburgh Delijani (Goldsmiths, University of London)
Gerardo Guccini (Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna)
Stefan Hulfeld (University of Vienna)
Lorenzo Mango (University of Naples)
Aldo Milohnić (University of Ljubljana)
Elena Randi (University of Padua)
Anneli Saro (University of Tartu)
Diana Taylor (New York University)
Gabriele Vacis (Cattolica University of Milan)
Piermario Vescovo (“Ca’ Foscari” University of Venezia)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Claudio Longhi – Daniele Vianello – Gerardo Guccini (Co-organizer)

Silvia Cassanelli, Valentina Falorni, Licia Ferrari, Viviana Gardi, Stefania Lodi
Rizzini, Giulia Maurigh, Rossella Mazzaglia, Debora Pietrobono, Martina
Sottana, Angelo Vassalli

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE

Angelo Vassalli (Director)
Licia Ferrari, Francesco Vaira

eastap.com
emiliaromagnateatro.com/en/conference-eastap
eastapconference.bologna2020@gmail.com

Download PDF version of this program from here:
Programme_III EASTAP Conference

PROGRAM

 

26 FEBRUARY

RIDOTTO DEI PALCHI, STORCHI THEATRE, MODENA

19:30 – 21:00
Social Aperitif


27 FEBRUARY

ARENA DEL SOLE THEATRE

8:30 – 10:00
FOYER
Registration and Welcome Coffee

10:00 – 11-00
SALA DE BERARDINIS
OPENING SESSION

Matteo Lepore – Councilor for Culture
Chiara Elefante – Vice Rector for Human Resources, Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna
Giacomo Manzoli – Head of Department of the Arts, Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna
Josette Féral – EASTAP President
Daniele Vianello – EASTAP Vice-President
Claudio Longhi – Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione Artistic Director
Gerardo Guccini – La Soffitta Scientific Coordinator
Lorenzo Mango – CUT (Consulta Universitaria del Teatro) President

11:00 – 12:00
SALA DE BERARDINIS / plenary session
EASTAP Award Ceremony: Rustom Bharucha – Theater Director and Dramaturg,
India

Chair: Josette Féral

12:00 – 13:00
SALA DE BERARDINIS / plenary session
FC Bergman – TheatreCompany and Associate Artists of the III EASTAP Conference, Belgium

The Poetic of Vision

Chair: Claudio Longhi

13:00 – 13:30
SALA DE BERARDINIS / plenary session
Presentation of Young Scholars’ Forum

13:30 – 14:45
FOYER
Lunch
A light lunch will be provided in the theatre foyer

PANELS

 

 

 


28 FEBRUARY

ARENA DEL SOLE THEATRE

8:30 – 10:00
FOYER
Registration

PANELS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


29 FEBRUARY

DAMSLab

8:30 – 9:15
HALL
Registration

PANELS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1 MARCH

DAMSLab

8:30 – 9:15
HALL
Registration

PANELS

 

 


YOUNG SCHOLARS’ FORUM

ARENA DEL SOLE THEATRE, FOYER 1st FLOOR
Curators: Jeroen Coppens and Stefania Lodi Rizzini

27 FEBRUARY

POSTER PRESENTATION, 1st SESSION
Contemporary Dramaturgies & Intermedial Perspectives

Ricardo Coreia
Theatre of the Real
Silvia Dimitru
Postdramatic Theatre and Deconstruction: An Anti-mimetic Approach to Contemporary Dramaturgy
Antonio Figueiredo Marques
Moving People: Intermediality and Presence
Swan Lichy
Performativity as a Language of Sense-making for Cultural Service in Local Museum
Eleonora Marzani
Cross-breeding Practices for Creating for the Stage
Raquel Rodrigues Madeira
The Choreographic between Stage and Navigable Network Space
Gaia Vimercati
Hunger for Presence: New Perspectives on the Notions of Body and Corporeal Presence in Contemporary Circus
Rezvan Zandieh
Injured Body and Bloody Body of the Artist. History, Concept and Aesthetic
Xuang Xiao
Screendance. Geographies and Aesthetics of an Art in Motion

28 FEBRUARY

POSTER PRESENTATION, 2nd SESSION
Contemporary Practices and their Histories

Ai-Cheng Ho
Application of Taiji Quan in Actor’s Training
Bojana Jankovic
Right to Be Unknown: Construction of Eastern European Identities in the Work of Uk-based Immigrants Artists
Nadia Moroz Luciani
The Performativity of Light as a Link between the Stage and the Spectator
Alexander Millington
An Examination of the Representation of Physical Acts of Intimacy and Sexual Behaviour
in Contemporary British Theatre from 2001 to 2017
Diana Pacurar
Semiotics
Laura Pernice
The Scenic Reinvention of the Brilliant Friend: Storia di un’amicizia by Fanny & Alexander
Maria Chiara Provenzano
The Archive of Koreja Theatre in Lecce
Gjefsen Ragnhild
A Theatrical Language
Tessa Vannieuwenhuyze
Staging the Self: The Contemporary Performance Practice of Musical Persona on and beyond
the Actual and Virtual Stage


MASTERCLASSES

24 February

10:00 – 14:00

MODENA, THEATER SCHOOL

Masterclass with Daria Deflorian – Actor, Author and Director
Scrittura di scena e drammaturgia d’attore
Stage-Writing and Actor’s Dramaturgy

Curator: Daniele Vianello

27 February

14:30 – 18:30

BOLOGNA, LIBRARY ARCHIGINNASIO: STABAT MATER ROOM

Masterclass with FC Bergman – Theater Company
About Creating: The Kitchen of FC Bergman
Sulla creazione: La cucina degli FC Bergman

Curator: Sergio Lo Gatto

28 February

9:30 – 13:30

BOLOGNA, ORATORIO SAN FILIPPO NERI

Masterclass with David Marton – Theater Director and Musician
Via Gluck

Curator: Sergio Lo Gatto

14:30 – 18:30

BOLOGNA, THEATER OF MOLINE

Masterclass with Saverio La Ruina – Actor, Author and Theater Director
Il corpo del racconto:
Come “scrivo” e interpreto i miei testi
The Body of the Story:
How I “Write” and Interpret my Texts

Curator: Daniele Vianello

29 February

09:30  – 13:30

MODENA, THEATER SCHOOL

Masterclass with Aglaia Pappas – Actor
La violenza della voce
The Violence of the Voice

Curator: Sergio Lo Gatto

14.30-18.30

MODENA, THEATER SCHOOL

Masterclass with Veronica Melis – Actor
La Qualità di Presenza. Tra Corpo, Spazio e Immaginario
The Quality of Presence: Between Body, Space and Imagery

Curator: Sergio Lo Gatto

10:00 -1 6:00

CESENA, PALAZZO DEL CAPITANO

Masterclass with Matthew Lenton – Founder and Artistic Director of
Vanishing Point
Metamorphosis

Curator: Claudio Longhi